MultitrackStudio User Forum

It is currently Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:01 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 103 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1115
iLove80's wrote:
2. Have an bunch of select buttons before each track meter to send the track to a dedicated output rather than use the drop down box thingy. Buttons calculated from the Song output assignment. The names of these outputs can't be renamed to mean anything either which could be cleaned up.

It used to work like that until a couple of years ago. The problem is that it doesn't scale well: having 64 buttons isn't really handy.

iLove80's wrote:
3. Have an option to make the meters smaller so can add more tracks to the screen. With all those Green and Yellow segments I'm getting sun burnt. :shock:

The meters are supposed to become smaller automatically if space is limited. You can see this if you make the main window smaller.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 3:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 2:35 am
Posts: 161
Location: Annapolis MD. USA
I wish there was an option to keep the comments window on top during playback and working. Float on top.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:06 am
Posts: 25
Could we have a entry in the 'Preferences' to enter a path to a hdr file to open a song on MTS start up?
Stop brining up a new song with dialog box saying interface is set to 48KHz and the song is 44.1Khz better still also add sampling preference to Preference menu.

Pretty Please. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1115
iLove80's wrote:
Could we have a entry in the 'Preferences' to enter a path to a hdr file to open a song on MTS start up?

Why not create a shortcut that passes the song as command line parameter?

iLove80's wrote:
Stop brining up a new song with dialog box saying interface is set to 48KHz and the song is 44.1Khz better still also add sampling preference to Preference menu.

Sample rate for new songs can be set in the Song --> Properties window (click the Sample Rate box).


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:09 am
Posts: 52
My updated wish list (in priority order):

* 64-bit macOS version

* keep GUI status (in HDR song file) of things like the visualization of chords
for each track, the zoom level, the state of Snap and Bars, which tracks are open or closed, etc.

* option to auto set in practice mode the focused track

* plugin manager (even simple) enabling only user-selected plugins to be shown in the slot menu

* easier metronome usage, avoiding click track; the current solution is powerful but it would be nice to have
also an alternate way based on just on/off button with fixed sound

* a bit wider color palette for tracks

* possibility of muting/unmuting selected MIDI notes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1115
steve64 wrote:
* possibility of muting/unmuting selected MIDI notes

Do you mean individual notes, or all notes of a certain pitch (eg. all C5 notes)?


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:09 am
Posts: 52
Individual notes (or selected groups), but all notes of same pitch can be maybe useful for drums.

p.s. I have just updated in-place my wish list in previous post


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:07 pm
Posts: 23
Location: France
dea wrote:
It would be nice to be able to open an EQ for each track simultaneously.
With the advance of fancy EQs where the freq curve is displayed, it's nice to quickly see if one instrument is sitting on top of another. Great for quick-n-dirty separation of instruments.


+1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:40 pm
Posts: 30
three things pop up immediately:

1. Multitrack Editor for Automation. So that we can copy/cut/paste all automation that is bound to a specific track at once and not one by one.

2. Extend hotkeys for VST Output mixer as well. So that the VST Output mixer behaves like the main page in terms of tabbing to the
next channel, opening plugins and so on. Would be great if the main window (or MTS internal plugin) key commands would work here as well.
At least some hotkey support would be nice here.

3. Solo/Mute per Midi stream and especially per Drum-Voice. The drum editor reminds me of Digital Performer and is in particular extremely
close to the one in Sagan Metro. Both of these have the ability to mute/solo individual drum voices which make editing and arranging programmed drums way much easier.


Thanks & best,
tL.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:40 pm
Posts: 30
Support wrote:
steve64 wrote:
* possibility of muting/unmuting selected MIDI notes

Do you mean individual notes, or all notes of a certain pitch (eg. all C5 notes)?


Giel Bremmers


+1 on *both* possibilities. I think that individual notes might be more important though as you then can use the drum editor
as a workaround to quickly select all notes of a certain pitch.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:09 am
Posts: 52
It would be very helpful for me if the installation of the purchased release is packaged so that
admin rights (in the Windows case) are not required.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1115
steve64 wrote:
It would be very helpful for me if the installation of the purchased release is packaged so that
admin rights (in the Windows case) are not required.

Why are admin rights a problem for you?

An installer needs admin rights in order to be able to install in the C:\Program Files folder. So basically admin rights are required in order to play by the rules.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:09 am
Posts: 52
I agree in general, but I have a laptop for which I can not get admin rights.
Usually many applications provide an alternative way to install without admin rights, possibly in a different
location than C:\Program Files and avoiding any update of Windows registry.
I hope this is not a big issue to solve. MTStudio is a smart application for which you can probably provide
a zipped tree with the real .exe inside.

Thanks and regards,
Stefano


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 103 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group