VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Discuss working with MultitrackStudio.
Post Reply
RobJackson
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:09 pm

VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by RobJackson » Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:14 pm

Hi,

Is there anything I can do about this or am I stuck? Full error message is:

VST Plugin "MODO BASS" does not have 32 bits code. It cannot be used with MultitrackStudio.

I'm on Mac, Pro 8.5. There doesn't seem to be separate 32 and 64 bit versions of the app as there is with Windows?

:(

Thanks, -Rob

Support
Posts: 1260
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by Support » Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:46 pm

RobJackson wrote:There doesn't seem to be separate 32 and 64 bit versions of the app as there is with Windows?
It works differently on Mac: 32 and 64 bits versions of a program are in the same executable.

MultitrackStudio is currently 32 bits only, so only VST plugins that have 32 bits code can be used.


Giel Bremmers

Lamoreaux
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:19 am

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by Lamoreaux » Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:23 pm

Hi Giel, any ETA on the 64 bit version of the MultitrackStudio? If you're working on it at all.

Support
Posts: 1260
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by Support » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:11 am

Lamoreaux wrote:Hi Giel, any ETA on the 64 bit version of the MultitrackStudio? If you're working on it at all.
It's planned for this year.


Giel Bremmers

nickb2010
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:15 pm

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by nickb2010 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:03 pm

64 bit version :D :D :D really looking forward to this. Funnily, I thought it was 64 bit already :shock: :shock:

Found a cassette tape (strange things from the Dark Ages) of recordings from over 20 years ago. Found a little concept album of tunes based around Mysterious Places. Thinking back to those times and being amazed how you to had to record, got me thinking that perhaps you can use too much nowadays. There is always another plugin that's going to change everything. So I decided only to use MultiTrackStudio (well perhaps with a single Tracks Bus Compressor, to be used once in a blue moon) from now on. Do you know, listening to the quality of recording from my early MTS (Version 3 !!!) stuff, I think they were better than all the Waves/Tracks et al enhanced ones, too many artifacts getting in there somehow. MTS still rules here......

Nick B

moxol
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:23 pm

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by moxol » Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:32 pm

I downloaded and installed MTS Lite x64 version.
What do you mean there isn't 64 bit version?

sinbad
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Germany

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by sinbad » Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:33 am

I think Giel was refering to the mac version.

Support
Posts: 1260
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: VST MODO Bass - "does not have 32 bits code" error

Post by Support » Tue Jan 16, 2018 1:23 pm

sinbad wrote:I think Giel was refering to the mac version.
I was! The Mac version is currently 32 bits only. The Windows version has been available in both 32 and 64 bits versions for a long time.


Giel Bremmers

Post Reply