Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Discuss working with MultitrackStudio.
Post Reply
WimB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:29 am

Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by WimB » Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:09 pm

New in terms of sound.

I installed MultiTrack Studio on my laptop a few days ago.
I would like the sounds of a Yamaha PSR 70, old model keybord, but with output midi in/out, on a Toshiba Laptop Windows 10 64 bit.
Purchased a Professional MIDI USB 1in/1out interface.
http://www.tie-products.com/product/midi-1i1o
So far it has not been possible to see and hear sound with Multitrack Studio.
Do I have to buy this software to use this option.

Saz
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 11:44 am
Location: WV, USA

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by Saz » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:52 am

Not a midi expert here, but I'll try to get things going in the right direction. Certainly the paid version offers a lot more features, however, I think others have done what you want with the Lite version.

We're gonna need more info on how you set things up, but first, check this thread to see if anything applies to what you're doing... http://www.multitrackstudio.com/forum/v ... 377&p=8466

WimB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:29 am

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by WimB » Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:08 pm

Dear Larry thank you.
The link makes me slightly more clear. Click on the little arrow and a menu appears that rolls out.
The same image as the bottom picture comes to me on the screen. Msti disappears and Ext1 comes to the button.

What I find strange is that the Input of Recording button does not never light up.

I start Multitrack Studio. Click on Add Track, click on MIDI track, create Ext1. Turn on the keybord.
Make Rec red and I think the horizontal green yellow red bar should move to adjust the signal of the keybord. There is nothing to see there is nothing to appear.
What am I doing wrong. Please help me.

Saz
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 11:44 am
Location: WV, USA

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by Saz » Sun Mar 11, 2018 1:38 am

It sounds like you just don't have the right options selected.

Perhaps the best thing to do is send a report to MTS support.

Here's how... http://www.multitrackstudio.com/contact.php

WimB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:29 am

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by WimB » Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:53 am

Thank you, here for the report by mail
I am very curious about the result and see the advice of you with interest.

Support
Posts: 1260
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by Support » Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:33 pm

Thanks for the report. The MIDI interface doesn't appear in the list of MIDI devices. Looks like it isn't recognized by Windows at all. Is it connected properly?


Giel Bremmers

WimB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:29 am

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by WimB » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:13 am

Thank you. I'm not sure if I installed the Interface in the USB port of the laptop when installing MultitrackStudio. The report was automatically on the desktop of the laptop
Is it possible to make a new report from MultitrackStudio?
The address of the interface http://www.tie-products.com/product/midi-1i1o

WimB
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:29 am

Re: Yamaha keybord PSR 70 old model and MIDI

Post by WimB » Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:17 pm

We are not giving up yet.

A few days ago MultitrackStudio via Logo at the bottom left of the screen, Settings, Delete apps Standard format optional parts, Multitrack deletes.

New attempt.

Interface placed in the Thoshiba, Computer started. To the Google Crome, to the Website and Multitrack 64 bit downloaded. Multitrack started. Add track, track 1. MSTi set to External1. Aucoustic Grand Piano Ch1 and OK. Key board turned on with a continuous rhythm.
No result when I rec. make red.
Button Studio, Devices, audio driver Windows.
Select drivers. MIDI IN Device USB MIDI interface
MIDI OUT 1 Default, 2 none
Choice from None, Default, Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth, USB MIDI interface.

Why is or is no report now being made?
Is there an option to create a report yourself.

The wizzard used and at the end I get the message,
The selected audio/MIDI devices cannot playback or record these tracks
Select devices and clost.

Anything else. Button Studio, Preferences, MIDI Options, Dft Instrument set to External MIDI Instrument 1.
Same message
The selected audio/MIDI devices cannot playback or record these tracks

Post Reply