MultitrackStudio User Forum

It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CREATING LOOPS IN MTS?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:18 am
Posts: 25
Hi people, can someone tell me if it's possible to create a ''LOOP'' with MTS?
I know there is a function in edit where you can Repeat a section of music
but i'm looking at making drum loops etc. Thank you in advance :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:06 am
Posts: 28
Good Question,

Be great to have looping added. I've been requesting this feature for while now.

I'd like to be able to loop a section between markers during PLAY not RECORD. Idea to use a midi remote assign a cc/note on etc to set "Play into" and "Play out" toggle.
Intentionally to play a loop, looping for x times until a cc is received to play out of the loop.

Another fab idea is to make Smart Markers, i.e Add a marker to anywhere through a song, then right click-> choose option. The option I'd like to see is Stop. A stop marker which basically stops the transport once the marker is reached.

These features are for us live players needing a stem player which is why I use MTS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:18 am
Posts: 25
Yes, thanks for the reply. It would be great to have that '' LOOP '' feature. I have Cakewalk which has it and Pro Tools has that feature as well i think.
It would be great for drum tracks, instead of having to play the whole track you could loop it.
Maybe this could be added in a later update?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 8:40 am
Posts: 52
moriarty wrote:
Yes, thanks for the reply. It would be great to have that '' LOOP '' feature. I have Cakewalk which has it and Pro Tools has that feature as well i think.
It would be great for drum tracks, instead of having to play the whole track you could loop it.
Maybe this could be added in a later update?

Thank you


Do you mean just have it replay a specific section over and over?

MTS has a "Cycle" feature, that loops selected parts of a song seamlessly, so you can for example have it continuously repeat one bar, two bars, half a bar, etc, over and over while editing.

Example, I can loop one bar while editing drums or MIDI, even audio tracks. I use this regularly.

Like any of the DAW's, feature's differ slightly, so probably not quite the same as Cakewalk. I've used FL Studio as well, and it of course loops too, just slightly different, but MTS can still loop if that is what you're referring to.

Unless you are talking about something entirely different.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 2:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:18 am
Posts: 25
Thanks for the reply.....yes I have figured it out now....thanks for eveyones help, the MTS community is the best in the world!!!!! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group