MultitrackStudio User Forum

It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:17 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: AU issues
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 3:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:15 am
Posts: 21
Anyone else having problems with AU effects Frekvens and RP-1 in MTS?

Frekvens doesn't seem to take in any audio when added to an effects chain, effectively killing the audio for that track.

RP-1 works okay about one in 50 times, but most often doesn't load its interface (looks like just a blank grey rectangle) and again kills the audio for the track it's slotted into.

These AUs work for me in another host (AUM).

While I'm here, I also can't get any syncing in MTS out of the app Patterning, neither via MIDI clock or IAA sync. Once again, works okay both ways when hosted or sync'd from AUM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:30 pm
Posts: 24
qaratechop wrote:
Anyone else having problems with AU effects Frekvens and RP-1 in MTS?

Frekvens doesn't seem to take in any audio when added to an effects chain, effectively killing the audio for that track.

RP-1 works okay about one in 50 times, but most often doesn't load its interface (looks like just a blank grey rectangle) and again kills the audio for the track it's slotted into.

These AUs work for me in another host (AUM).

While I'm here, I also can't get any syncing in MTS out of the app Patterning, neither via MIDI clock or IAA sync. Once again, works okay both ways when hosted or sync'd from AUM.


Sorry, would like to try those out, but I (amazingly) don't own either of those apps. I'm actually revisiting MTS now after several months (and a new iPad!), so I'm happy to find the AU support. The roster of AU instruments is expanding slowly, but we still need more. I've had Arturia iSEM, Enkl, and Ruismaker working beautifully. Even the presets are all there, and after exiting MTS and coming back, the AU instrument reloads automatically and is ready to get to work!

I have no doubt there are some problems with some other AU's, but those can often be on the side of the instrument app not implementing AU properly, as well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:15 am
Posts: 21
StormJH1 wrote:
I've had Arturia iSEM, Enkl, and Ruismaker working beautifully.

There are problems with Ruismaker when using MTS as the host as well.

Ruismaker has settings to use standard GM drum mapping and ignore CCs, but when enabled these options are somehow over-ridden by MTS.

I've contacted the developer of Ruismaker who said these issues weren't found during initial testing but have been confirmed since then, and only with MTS apparently.

Additionally MTS doesn't seem to remember kit changes. Rewind a song to the start and it will always revert to the default Ruismaker kit.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 8:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1156
qaratechop wrote:
Additionally MTS doesn't seem to remember kit changes. Rewind a song to the start and it will always revert to the default Ruismaker kit.

The AU itself is responsible for the kits. MTS sends various MIDI messages when transport starts (to stop any pending notes, to make sure the controllers match the values that appear in the editors etc.). Looks like RuisMaker changes kits in response to one of these messages.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:05 am
Posts: 8
I'm also having AU issues.

AUs will not change presets. As soon as I press play it reverts to default preset. This issue in Phasemaker and Poison 202. Poison 202 does not playback properly. Instead of playing a full note it plays a blip then cuts out.
I deleted and redownloaded MTS, but to no avail.

The same AUs work in Auria.

This wasn't happening a few months back. I'm on a Mini 2.

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 11:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1156
pichi wrote:
This wasn't happening a few months back.

So the problem started when iOS or the AU changed.

Please try again, and then send a report (http://www.multitrackstudio.com/contact.php describes how to do this in the desktop version, it's basically the same on iPad). Perhaps there's something interesting in there.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:05 am
Posts: 8
Support wrote:
pichi wrote:
This wasn't happening a few months back.

So the problem started when iOS or the AU changed.

Please try again, and then send a report (http://www.multitrackstudio.com/contact.php describes how to do this in the desktop version, it's basically the same on iPad). Perhaps there's something interesting in there.


Giel Bremmers

Hi. Thanks for looking into it. I sent 2 reports the other day.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1156
Thanks for the reports. I can't see anything unusual, so I'll add the issue to the list for investigation.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1156
pichi wrote:
AUs will not change presets. As soon as I press play it reverts to default preset. This issue in Phasemaker and Poison 202.

Do you still see this with the current version of Poison 202? I doesn't happen here.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:26 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Stockholm/Phuket
I had some AUs issues aswell with Ruismaker but dont dont have it anymore since poison 202. Just wanted to give an headsup! /George


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1156
Thanks for confirming!


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:05 am
Posts: 8
Thanks for the update. However I have found the same issues with a few AUs — Phasemaker, Troublemaker, Wavegenerator ... they return to the default preset.
Also had problems with some IAAs like iOdessey — no sound.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:17 pm
Posts: 1156
pichi wrote:
However I have found the same issues with a few AUs — Phasemaker, Troublemaker, Wavegenerator ... they return to the default preset.

So are there any AUs having this problem that are not from Bram Bos? As far as I know only his plugins have this problem with MTS, and MTS is the only host that his plugins have this problem with.


Giel Bremmers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:05 am
Posts: 8
Support wrote:
pichi wrote:
However I have found the same issues with a few AUs — Phasemaker, Troublemaker, Wavegenerator ... they return to the default preset.

So are there any AUs having this problem that are not from Bram Bos? As far as I know only his plugins have this problem with MTS, and MTS is the only host that his plugins have this problem with.


Giel Bremmers

Wavegenerator is PPG not Bram Bos.

Edit: no I checked Wavegenerator again and it seems to be fine now. So just Bram Bos apps for now regarding AU.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AU issues
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:05 am
Posts: 8
pichi wrote:
Thanks for the update. However I have found the same issues with a few AUs — Phasemaker, Troublemaker, Wavegenerator ... they return to the default preset.
Also had problems with some IAAs like iOdessey — no sound.

Thanks

Edit:All IAAs fine except Korgs Odyssei. But I couldn't get it to respond to midi in Auria either...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group